|
1st Floor - Unit 103
|
Retail
|
442 SF
|
$289,000 USD
|
|
-
Unit Size: 442 SF
-
Condo Use: Retail
-
Price: $289,000 USD
-
Sale Type: Owner User
-
Price/SF: $653.85 USD
Description
The condo at 506 N Mangum Street, Durham, NC is a street-level commercial condominium designed for either office or boutique retail use. It occupies 442 square feet within a three-story, mixed-use building constructed in 2009. The unit features a modern, open layout with checkered flooring and updated lighting, offering a bright and flexible interior that requires minimal customization.
Sale Notes
Located in the heart of vibrant Downtown Durham, this street-level retail or office condominium offers an exceptional ownership opportunity in a high-visibility corridor. The property spans 442 square feet and is strategically positioned in a bustling mixed-use environment surrounded by residential apartments, government offices, and cultural landmarks such as DPAC and the Durham County Courthouse. This turnkey space is ideal for professional services or boutique retail, offering minimal customization needs and convenient accessibility.
The location boasts strong walkability and steady foot traffic, supported by nearby amenities and public parking options. Zoning (DD-S2) permits a range of commercial uses, adding flexibility for future operations. A low monthly HOA fee enhances operational efficiency, while the modern building, constructed in 2009, ensures a well-maintained setting. The property also benefits from its connectivity, being minutes from Research Triangle Park, RDU International Airport, Duke University, and major nodes like Chapel Hill and Raleigh. With consistent demographic growth and significant consumer spending patterns in the surrounding area, this asset provides a rare chance to secure a foothold in one of the Triangle’s most