List Search

119 S 3rd St
Smithfield, NC 27577

$5,482 USD/MO

Storefront For Lease  •  3,537 SF

Property Details

  • Property Type Storefront
  • Year Built 1920
  • Total Building Size 7,054 SF
  • Tenancy Multiple
  • Building Class C
  • Zoning COM
50 Walk Score

1 Space Available

Name Space Use Size Rent Details
1st Floor Ste Retail 3,537 SF $18.60 USD/SF/YR
$1.55 dollars a sq ft per month! what a deal 119 S Third St Smithfield NC, the current home of The Twisted Willow/Antiques & Uniques, is a 3537 sq/ft space with endless potential. The 120 year old building, rehabilitated in 2021, is a gorgeous blend of modern/industrial design while preserving the original architecture of exposed brick and original wood beams. The TPO roof, Electric, plumbing and HVAC are all new as of 2021. 

 Located in walking distance from the Amphitheatre and water front, The Ava Gardner Museum, The Johnston County Courthouse, The Johnston County Library, and several established downtown businesses including restaurants, retail, services and a soon to be opened upscale steakhouse and a large town run event venue in the space where The Howell Theatre used to operate. The property has 6-8 private parking spaces located in the rear of the building. There is an additional courtyard space immediately behind the subject space that is 1440 sq/ft with a garage space adjacent to the courtyard at 672 sq/ft. These spaces are not included in the current terms but could be added if the tenant would choose to assume the cost of upfit of these spaces. Current owners are most interested in leasing the space with negotiable terms, but will also entertain the possibility of selling, rent to own or owner financing.

  • Date available: 30 Days
  • Lease term: 2 - 3 Years
  • Service type: Triple Net
  • Built out as: Standard Retail
  • Space Type: Relet

Description

It is bigger than the Photos show!The building is located in the heart of Historic Downtown Smithfield across from the Johnston County Courthouse. The location offers continuous daily foot traffic from the courthouse. Obviously, an ideal location to house a law firm. The property is also in the heart of the established Social District making this location an ideal location for a Brewery, Taproom, Bar/Restaurant, Speak Easy, Private Club or event venue.